top of page

On this page you can find the Order of Service booklets for each week, very useful if you are worshipping with us online!
 

They appear in reverse date order, with the most recent at the top. Simply click on the service title, to view and download the pdf file.

21st July 2024 - Sheep and Shepherds - led by Elaine Leck

14th July 2024 - Travelling light - led by Worship and Discipleship group

 

7th July 2024 - John 13 - led by Albert and Elizabeth Wood

 

30th June 2024 - Special -led by John Ponsford

23rd June 2024 - Be Still  - led by Joyce Brissett

16th June 2024 - Families, love and Forgiveness  - led by Elaine Leck

 

9th June 2024 - Whose Voice? - led by Fran Boto

 

2nd June 2024 - Our environment - led by Ian Fletcher

 

26th May 2024 - What is God like? - led by John Ponsford

 

19th May 2024 - Boom or Whisper - led by Fran Boto

 

12th May 2024 - Christian Aid Week - led by Bea Pollard

 

5th May 2024 - Bread, wine and love - led by Bea Pollard

 

28th April 2024 - Love will keep us growing together - led by Jenny Sheehan

 

21st April 2024 - The Grace - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with New Members, Scout Parade and Martin's final service

14th April 2024 - Easter People - led by Bea Pollard

 

7th April 2024 - Resurrection People led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

 

31st March 2024 - Easterled by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Baptism and Holy Communion

24th March 2024 - Join the invasion - Palm Sunday - led by John Ponsford

 

17th March 2024 - Becoming a new thing - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

10th March 2024 - Run to the Light - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

3rd March 2024 - Do not be afraid - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

18th February 2024 - Baptism to Wilderness - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Baptism

11th February 2024 - Picking Up the mantle - led by Junior Church and Fran Boto

4th February 2024 - TRIO: The Responsibility Is Ours - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

28th January 2024 - For everything there is a seasonled by Rev'd Martin Knight

21st January 2024 - led by Elaine Leck 

14th January 2024 - Home Groups - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

7th January 2024 - Epiphany and New Year Recommissioning - led by Sue Eardley and Fran Boto

31st December 2023 - Christingle - led by Bea Pollard

 

25th December 2023 - United Christmas Day Worship, at St Paul's URC - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

24th December 2023 - United Lessons & Carols, at St Paul's URC - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

24th December 2023 - United 'Blue Christmas', at South Croydon United Church - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

17th December 2023 - Nativity Service - led by the Junior Church

 

10th December 2023 - Gift Service - Advent Two - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

 

3rd December 2023 - Waiting - Advent One - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

26th November 2023 - Christ the King - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

19th November 2023 - The Great Banquet - led by Albert and Elizabeth Wood

 

12th November 2023 - Remembrance Sunday - led by Rev'd Bill Bowman

5th November 2023 - All Souls - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

 

29th October 2023 - Songs of Praise / All Saints - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

22nd October 2023 - Paying our dues - led by Joyce Brissett

 

15th October 2023 - One Body, many members led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with New Members and Holy Communion

8th October 2023 - Homelessness Sunday - led by Bea Pollard

 

1st October 2023 - To Will and Act (Knife Crime) - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

                                Martin's sermon is reproduced here for you to reflect upon

24th September 2023 - Harvest Festival - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

17th September 2023 - Knowing when to stop - led by John Ponsford

 

10th September 2023 - Love one another - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

3rd September 2023 - Unexpected Call - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

27th August 2023 - Service - led by Joyce Brissett

 

20th August 2023 - Children & Dogsled by Bea Pollard

13th August 2023 - Garden Service - Having Faith enough to... - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

6th August 2023 - Feeding Five Thousand + - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

30th July 2023 - Be Encouraged - led by John Ellis, past Moderator of the URC

 

23rd July 2023 - Quivering with Anticipation - led by Fiona Pollard

 

16th July 2023 - Teddy Bear Service - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

9th July 2023 - Prayer and Pride - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

2nd July 2023 - Do not worry - led by Joyce Brissett

 

25th June 2023 - Heroes and Villians - led by Marion Moore

 

18th June 2023 - Help Wanted! Now hiring! - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

11th June 2023 - Worship - led by Angela Bannerman

 

4th June 2023 - Trinity Sunday and Environment Day - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

28th May 2023 - Pentecost - led by Elaine Leck 

 

21st May 2023 - Ascension - 'Rise above' - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

14th May 2023 - Christian Aid Weekled by Rev'd Martin Knight,

7th May 2023 - Church Anniversaryled by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

30th April 2023 - Good Shepherd - led by Lesley Baker 

 

23rd April 2023 - Promise - led by John Ponsford - with Scouting members and leaders reaffirming promises

 

16th April 2023 - 'Give Thomas a break' - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Baptism, New Members and Holy Communion

9th April 2023 - Easter Celebration - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

2nd April 2023 - Palm Sunday - led by Bea Pollard

 

26th March 2023 - A rollercoaster of emotions - led by Elaine Leck 

 

19th March 2023 - The BIG 'why?' - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

12th March 2023 - ...at the wellled by Rev'd Martin Knight

5th March 2023 - God so loved the worldled by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

26th February 2023 - Whose are you? - led by Fran Boto

 

19th February 2023 - Transfiguration - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

 

12th February 2023 - Choose Life!- led by Rev'd Martin Knight

5th February 2023 - Whole-Life Worship - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

29th January 2023 - Holocaust Memorial - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

22nd January 2023 - Worship - led by Lesley Baker

 

15th January 2023 - Called to Reflect - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

8th January 2023 - Refresh - led by John Ponsford

 

1st January 2023 - Keeping God in our New Year Resolutions - led by Joyce Brissett

 

24th December 2022 - Christmas Eve Candlelight (with South Croydon United Church) - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

18th December 2022 - 4th Sunday of Advent, on a Journey - led by Junior Church

 

11th December 2022 - 3rd Sunday of Advent, Isaiah and Mary led by Rev'd Martin Knight

 

4th December 2022 - 2nd Sunday of Advent, John the Baptist - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

27th November 2022 - 1st Sunday of Advent - led by John Ponsford

 

20th November 2022 - Christ the King - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

13th November 2022 - Remembrance Sunday - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

 

6th November 2022 - COP27 - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

30th October 2022 - Zaccheaus - led by Bea Pollard

 

23rd October 2022 - Genesis 1-11 - led by Albert and Elizabeth Wood

 

16th October 2022 - Persist in Hope - led by Fran Boto

 

9th October 2022 - Jesus still heals - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

2nd October 2022 - Harvest and URC 50th Anniversary - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

25th September 2022 - Getting on with it - led by John Ponsford

 

18th September 2022 - A Service of Remembrance & Thanksgiving 

                                        on the death of Her Late Majesty Queen Elizabeth - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

11th September 2022 - I once was lost...but now I'm found - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

4th September 2022 - Being reshaped sounds painful! - led by Rev'd Martin Knight, with Holy Communion

28th August 2022 - Who's invited ? - led by Bea Pollard

 

21st August 2022 - Jeremiah's call - led by Joyce Brissett

14th August 2022 - 'I came to bring fire' - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

                                 Ordination & Induction of Elders, with Holy Communion

7th August 2022 - Ready. Set... - led by Rev'd Martin Knight - with Holy Communion

31st July 2022 - God-like choices - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

24th July 2022 - Prayer action - led by Rachel St Clair

17th July 2022 - Hospitality - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

10th July 2022 - Wherever we are - led by Fran Boto

 

3rd July 2022 - I will follow you - led by Rev'd Martin Knight - with Holy Communion & Baptism

26th June 2022 - No turning back - led by Elaine Leck 

 

19th June 2022 - Father's Day- led by Bea Pollard

12th June 2022 - Trinity Sunday - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

5th June 2022 - Pentecost & Jubilee - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

29th May 2022 - Ascension - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

22nd May 2022 - Sixth Sunday of Easter - led by Lesley Baker

 

15th May 2022 - Fifth Sunday of Easter - led by Eileen Poore

8th May 2022 - 'All the difference in the world' - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

1st May 2022 - Third Sunday of Easter - led by Joyce Brissett - with Holy Communion 

24th April 2022  - Second Sunday of Easter - led by Carol Clack 

 

17th April 2022 - Easter Sunday - led by Rev'd Martin Knight - with Holy Communion

15th April 2022 - Good Friday Tenebrae - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

14th April 2022 - Maundy Thursday - United Zoom with Purley URC & South Croydon United Church

10th April 2022 - Palm Sunday - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

3rd April 2022 - Signs of abundant love - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

27th March 2022 - Waiting, Watching, Worshipping - led by Rachel St Clair

 

20th March 2022 - Scarcity to Abundance - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

13th March 2022 - Citizens of Heaven - led by Bea Pollard - Lent 2

6th March 2022 - Tempted to Despair? - led by Rev'd Martin Knight - including Holy Communion

27th February 2022 - Epiphany eight - with Lesley Baker

20th February 2022 - Forgiveness - with Rachel St Clair

 

13th February 2022 - Trees ‘putting down roots near the rivers' - with Jenny Sheehan

6th February 2022 - Communion Worship - with Rev Roger Wood

30th January 2022 - All about Love - with John Ponsford

23rd January 2022 - The Glorious Jesus - with Albert and Elizabeth Wood

 

16th January 2022 - Christmas continues - with Hamish Cook

 

9th January 2022 - The ABC of God's year - led by Rev David Skitt

 

2nd  January 2022 - Second Sunday of Christmas - led by Beatrice Pollard

 

24th December 2021 - Christmas Eve Carols - led by Helen Dean and Fran Boto

 

19th December 2021 - Fourth Sunday in Advent - Nativity led by Junior Church

 

12th December 2021 - Third Sunday in Advent with Rachel St Clair

 

5th December 2021 - Second Sunday in Advent with Joyce Brissett

 

28th November 2021 - First Sunday in  Advent with John Ponsford

 

21st November 2021 - Baptism and Christ the King with Bea Pollard`

 

14th November 2021 - Remembrance led by Eileen Poore

 

7th November 2021 -  'Small Deeds' led by Angela Bannerman

31st October 2021 - 'Love is....?' led by Jenny Sheehan

24th October 2021 - 'Awesome God'  led by Elaine Leck

 

17th October 2021 - 'Seeking power' led by Joyce Brissett

 

10th October 2021 - Family worship led by Wendy Gilbert 

 

3rd October 2021 - 'Harvest'  led by Bea Pollard

26th September 2021 - 'Esther and Overcoming Obstacles'  led by Bea Pollard

19th September 2021 - 'Always Ask!' led by Fran Boto with Angela Bannerman

 

12th September 2021 - 'Facing the Challenges of the World' led by Bea Pollard

 

5th September 2021 - 'The Psalms'  led by Dawn, Bea and Dennis

 

29th August 2021 - 'Words and actions'

22nd August 2021 - 'Stand, stand!' led by Fran Boto

15th August 2021 - 'Grant us Wisdom'

8th August 2021 - 'Imitating God'

1st August 2021 - 'Bread to Avoid' including Holy Communion

18th July 2021 - 'Child and Youth Friendly Church'

                            led by our minister and Tom Hackett, Synod CYDO

11th July 2021 - 'God is Faithful' - URC General Assembly Worship

4th July 2021 - 'Expect God to come through' including Holy Communion

20th June 2021 - 'Boat ride from Hell!'

13th June 2021 - 'Feeling Small'

6th June 2021 - 'Tax Justice Sunday' including Holy Communion

30th May 2021 - 'Trinity Sunday' - led by Carol Clack, from Kingston URC

 

23rd May 2021- 'Pentecost' - led by John Ellis, past URC Moderator 

16th May 2021 - 'Christian Aid Week'

9th May 2021 - 'Bearing Fruit' - 120th Church Anniversary

2nd May 2021 - 'God is Love'

25th April 2021 - 'The Good Shepherd' led by Fran Boto & Joyce Brissett

18th April 2021 - 'Scars reveal Resurrection'

4th April 2021 - 'Easter Sunday' including Holy Communion

 

2nd April 2021 - 'Good Friday'

1st April 2021 - 'Maundy Thursday'

28th March 2021 - 'Palm Sunday'

21st March 2021 - 'Gathered Together' 

14th March 2021 - 'So loved' Mothering Sunday

 

28th February 2021 - 'Good News Lent' led by Revd Alex Mabbs

 

21st February 2021 - 'Church Action on Poverty'

17th February 2021 - 'Ash Wednesday'

7th February 2021 - 'A Deserted Place' including Holy Communion

bottom of page