Orders of Service

On this page you can find the Order of Service booklets for each week, very useful if you are worshipping with us online!
 

They appear in reverse date order, with the most recent at the top. Simply click on the service title, to view and download the pdf file.

19th June 2022 - Father's Day - led by Bea Pollard

12th June 2022 - Trinity Sunday - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

5th June 2022 - Pentecost & Jubilee - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

29th May 2022 - 'Ascension' - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

22nd May 2022 - Sixth Sunday of Easter - led by Lesley Baker

 

15th May 2022 - Fifth Sunday of Easter - led by Eileen Poore

8th May 2022 - 'All the difference in the world' - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

1st May 2022 - Third Sunday of Easter - led by Joyce Brissett - with Holy Communion 

24th April 2022  - Second Sunday of Easter - led by Carol Clack 

 

17th April 2022 - Easter Sunday - led by Rev'd Martin Knight - with Holy Communion

15th April 2022 - Good Friday Tenebrae - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

14th April 2022 - Maundy Thursday - United Zoom with Purley URC & South Croydon United Church

10th April 2022 - Palm Sunday - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

3rd April 2022 - Signs of abundant love - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

27th March 2022 - Waiting, Watching, Worshipping - led by Rachel St Clair

 

20th March 2022 - Scarcity to Abundance - led by Rev'd Martin Knight

13th March 2022 - Citizens of Heaven - led by Bea Pollard - Lent 2

6th March 2022 - Tempted to Despair? - led by Rev'd Martin Knight - including Holy Communion

27th February 2022 - Epiphany eight - with Lesley Baker

20th February 2022 - Forgiveness - with Rachel St Clair

 

13th February 2022 - Trees ‘putting down roots near the rivers' - with Jenny Sheehan

6th February 2022 - Communion Worship - with Rev Roger Wood

30th January 2022 - All about Love - with John Ponsford

23rd January 2022 - The Glorious Jesus - with Albert and Elizabeth Wood

 

16th January 2022 - Christmas continues - with Hamish Cook

 

9th January 2022 - The ABC of God's year - led by Rev David Skitt

 

2nd  January 2022 - Second Sunday of Christmas - led by Beatrice Pollard

 

24th December 2021 - Christmas Eve Carols - led by Helen Dean and Fran Boto

 

19th December 2021 - Fourth Sunday in Advent - Nativity led by Junior Church

 

12th December 2021 - Third Sunday in Advent with Rachel St Clair

 

5th December 2021 - Second Sunday in Advent with Joyce Brissett

 

28th November 2021 - First Sunday in  Advent with John Ponsford

 

21st November 2021 - Baptism and Christ the King with Bea Pollard`

 

14th November 2021 - Remembrance led by Eileen Poore

 

7th November 2021 -  'Small Deeds' led by Angela Bannerman

31st October 2021 - 'Love is....?' led by Jenny Sheehan

24th October 2021 - 'Awesome God'  led by Elaine Leck

 

17th October 2021 - 'Seeking power' led by Joyce Brissett

 

10th October 2021 - Family worship led by Wendy Gilbert 

 

3rd October 2021 - 'Harvest'  led by Bea Pollard

26th September 2021 - 'Esther and Overcoming Obstacles'  led by Bea Pollard

19th September 2021 - 'Always Ask!' led by Fran Boto with Angela Bannerman

 

12th September 2021 - 'Facing the Challenges of the World' led by Bea Pollard

 

5th September 2021 - 'The Psalms'  led by Dawn, Bea and Dennis

 

29th August 2021 - 'Words and actions'

22nd August 2021 - 'Stand, stand!' led by Fran Boto

15th August 2021 - 'Grant us Wisdom'

8th August 2021 - 'Imitating God'

1st August 2021 - 'Bread to Avoid' including Holy Communion

18th July 2021 - 'Child and Youth Friendly Church'

                            led by our minister and Tom Hackett, Synod CYDO

11th July 2021 - 'God is Faithful' - URC General Assembly Worship

4th July 2021 - 'Expect God to come through' including Holy Communion

20th June 2021 - 'Boat ride from Hell!'

13th June 2021 - 'Feeling Small'

6th June 2021 - 'Tax Justice Sunday' including Holy Communion

30th May 2021 - 'Trinity Sunday' - led by Carol Clack, from Kingston URC

 

23rd May 2021- 'Pentecost' - led by John Ellis, past URC Moderator 

16th May 2021 - 'Christian Aid Week'

9th May 2021 - 'Bearing Fruit' - 120th Church Anniversary

2nd May 2021 - 'God is Love'

25th April 2021 - 'The Good Shepherd' led by Fran Boto & Joyce Brissett

18th April 2021 - 'Scars reveal Resurrection'

4th April 2021 - 'Easter Sunday' including Holy Communion

 

2nd April 2021 - 'Good Friday'

1st April 2021 - 'Maundy Thursday'

28th March 2021 -  'Palm Sunday' 

21st March 2021 - 'Gathered Together' 

14th March 2021 - 'So loved' Mothering Sunday

 

28th February 2021 - 'Good News Lent' led by Revd Alex Mabbs

 

21st February 2021 - 'Church Action on Poverty'

17th February 2021 - 'Ash Wednesday'

 

7th February 2021 - 'A Deserted Place' including Holy Communion